New Mexico Museum of Space History
International Space Hall of Fame
Welcome
 

All International Space Hall of Fame Inductees



Aldrin, Edwin, USA
Second man to set foot on the Moon.

Anders, William, USA
Lunar Module pilot on Apollo 8, the first mission to circumnavigate the Moon.

Anderson, Clinton, USA
Senator from New Mexico, instrumental in obtaining funds for U.S. space program.

Armstrong, Neil, USA
First man to walk on the Moon.

Bean, Alan, USA
Piloted the lunar module on Apollo 12, the second lunar landing mission.

Blagonravov, Anatoli, USSR
Helped to launch Sputnik and worked to establish cooperation in space between the USA and USSR.

Bluford, Guion, USA
The first African-American to enter outer space.

Bolden, Charles, USA
Commanded the first joint U.S./Russian Space Shuttle mission.

Bonestell, Chesley, USA
Visionary space artist whose work inspired generations of space enthusuasts.

Borman, Frank, USA
Commanded Apollo 8, first mission to circumnavigate the Moon.

Bossart, Karel, Belgium/USA
The Father of the Atlas rocket.

Brand, Vance, USA
Flew on the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project and the first operational flight of the Space Shuttle.

Brouwer, Dirk, USA
A leader in the field of celestial mechanics.

Carpenter, Malcolm, USA
The second American to orbit the Earth.

Cernan, Eugene, USA
Commanded Apollo 17, the last manned lunar mission.

Chaffee, Roger, USA
Named Pilot of the Apollo 1 crew.

Clarke, Arthur, UK
Introduced geosynchronous orbits for satellites, noted science fiction writer.

Collins, Michael, USA
Piloted the command module on Apollo 11, the first manned moon-landing mission.

Collins, Eileen Marie, USA
The first woman to command a Space Shuttle mission.

Congreve, William, UK
Introduced rockets to Europe after centuries of neglect.

Conrad, Charles, USA
Commanded Apollo 12, the second lunar landing flight.

Cooper, Leroy, USA
Flew the last Mercury mission, longest of program.

Copernicus, Nicolaus, Poland
Laid the foundation for modern astronomy.

Crippen, Robert, USA
Piloted the first space shuttle.

Crocco, Gaetano, Italy
Founder of the Italian Rocket Society and leading space scientist.

Cronkite, Walter, USA
Anchorman regarded as a leading authority on America's space program.

Crossfield, Albert, USA
Flew the first mission of the X-15 rocket plane; first man to reach speeds of Mach 2.

Cunningham, Ronnie, USA
Lunar Module pilot on Apollo 7, the first manned Apollo flight.

Damblanc, Louis, France
Built and launched the first modern multi-staged rockets.

Delta Clipper, Experimental, USA
Pioneering efforts for a reusable and affordable spacecraft.

Dittmer, Edward, USA
Trained HAM and Enos, the first chimpanzees in space.

Douglas, William, USA
Personal physician for the Project Mercury astronauts.

Draper, Charles, USA
The Father of inertial guidance.

Dryden, Hugh, USA
Helped establish NASA and served as its Deputy Administrator.

Duke, Charles, USA
Lunar Module pilot on the Apollo 16 lunar landing mission.

Eisele, Donn, USA
Command Module pilot on Apollo 7, the first manned Apollo flight.

Esnault-Pelterie, Robert, France
Aviation and rocketry pioneer.

Evans, Ronald, USA
Piloted the command module on Apollo 17, the last lunar flight.

Faget, Maxime, USA
Designed American manned spacecraft from Project Mercury to the Space Shuttle.

Fletcher, James, USA
The only man to head NASA twice.

Fuhs, Allen, USA
Developed the Space Science Group at the Naval Postgraduate School.

Fullerton, Charles, USA
Piloted the third space shuttle mission.

Gaffney, Andrew (Drew), USA
First astronaut/physician from New Mexico to enter outer space.

Gagarin, Yuri, USSR
First man in space; first man to orbit the Earth.

Galilei, Galileo, Italy
The Father of modern science; expanded man's understanding of the Universe.

Ganswindt, Hermann, Germany
Envisioned the first rocket-powered manned space ship and proposed time as a fourth dimension.

Garneau, Marc, Canada
The first Canadian in space.

Gilruth, Robert, USA
First Director of the Manned Spacecraft Center, now the Johnson Space Center.

Glenn, John, USA
First American to orbit the Earth; oldest person to enter outer space.

Goddard, Robert, USA
The Father of Modern Rocketry; launched the world's first liquid-fueled rocket.

Goldin, Daniel, USA
As an agent of change, reformed and revitalized America's Space Agency.

Gordon, Richard, USA
Command Module pilot on Apollo 12, the second lunar landing mission.

Grissom, Virgil, USA
Second American to travel in space; first person to enter space twice.

Gutierrez, Sidney, USA
The first native New Mexican to command a space shuttle mission.

Haise, Fred, USA
Lunar Module pilot on Apollo 13.

Hale, William, UK
The inventor of the rotary rocket.

Haley, Andrew, USA
President and Chief Counsel of American Rocket Society and Founder of 'Metalaw.'

Haney, Paul, USA
NASA' s 'Voice of Mission Control.'

Helms, Susan, USA
Performed the longest Extravehicular Activity (EVA) in history.

Henry, James, USA
Developed the first partial pressure flight suit.

Hipparchus, , Turkey
Ancient Greek mathematician and astronomer who determined the distance from the Earth to the Moon and produced the first-known star catalogues.

Hohmann, Walter, Germany
Published influential works on orbits, trajectories, and space ships.

Hubble, Edwin, USA
Posited the theory of the expanding universe, and founded the study of the universe beyond the Milky Way.

Irwin, James, USA
Lunar Module pilot on the Apollo 15 lunar landing mission.

Isayev, Alexei, USSR
Rocket engine designer, helped plan and manage the Soviet Space Program.

Jaenke, Martin, USA
A pioneer in inertial rocket systems and analog computers.

Jemison, Mae Carol, USA
The first African-American woman in space.

Kepler, Johannes, Germany
Proved the Earth and other planets move according to fixed laws.

Kibalchich, Nikolai, Russia
Conceived the first design of a manned rocket airplane.

Kittinger, Joseph, USA
Flew the first Manhigh mission; made a record free-fall in Project Excelsior.

Knight, William, USA
Set a world speed record for winged aircraft in the X-15 rocket plane.

Korolev, Sergei, USSR
The Chief Designer of the Soviet Space Program.

Kraft, Christopher, USA
Directed the Manned Spacecraft Center (now the Johnson Space Center) for ten years.

Kranz, Eugene, U.S.A.
Lead flight director in the Apollo 13 mission.

Krikalev, Sergei, USSR
Spent a record 804 cumulative days in outer space.

Kubasov, Valery, USSR
Flew on the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project Flight.

Lederer, Jerome, USA
A pioneer in improving airplane and spacecraft safety.

Leonov, Alexei, USSR
The first man to walk in space.

Ley, Willy, Germany/USA
Outstanding science writer and co-founder of German Rocket Society.

Lousma, Jack, USA
Pilot for Skylab 3, and commander of the third space shuttle mission.

Lovelace, William, USA
Experimented on the problems of high altitude escape and parachuting.

Lovell, James, USA
Flew on Apollo 8, the first manned mission to orbit the moon, and commanded Apollo 13.

Low, Archibald, UK
The Father of radio guidance systems.

Lucid, Shannon, USA
Woman with the longest total time in space.

Malina, Frank, USA
Headed development of the WAC Corporal; co-founded the Jet Propulsion Lab.

Manarov, Musa, USSR
Spent 365.94 consecutive days in space.

Martyn, David, Australia
Developed the theory of the interaction of radio waves.

Mattingly, Thomas, USA
Command Module pilot on the Apollo 16 lunar-landing mission.

McCandless, Bruce, USA
The first human to make an untethered, free flight spacewalk.

McClure, Clifton, USA
Piloted the Manhigh III balloon to 98,000 feet.

McDivitt, James, USA
Commanded Apollo 9, the third manned Apollo mission.

Mitchell, Edgar, USA
Lunar Module pilot for the Apollo 14 lunar-landing mission.

Mullane, Richard, USA
Chronicled the human emotions of space flight.

Musgrave, Franklin, USA
First person to fly six missions on the space shuttle.

Newell, Homer, USA
Internationally recognized authority in field of atmosphere and space science.

Newton, Sir Isaac, UK
Identified the fundamental laws of optics, motion, and gravitation.

Nicollier, Claude, Switzerland
The first Swiss in space.

Oberth, Hermann, Romania/Germany/USA
The Father of Space Travel, he published visionary books on man's future in space.

Ocenasek, Ludvik, Czechoslovakia
Czech rocket and aircraft pioneer.

Parin, Vasily, USSR
The Founder and First Secretary General of the USSR Academy of Medicine.

Piccard, Jeannette, USA
First woman in the stratosphere.

Piccard, Jean Felix, USA
Invented the plastic film balloon.

Pickering, William, USA
Directed NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory.

Polyakov, Valeri, Russia
Holds record days for longest manned spaceflight.

Ride, Sally, USA
First American woman in space.

Riedel, Klaus, Germany
Pioneering Rocket Engineer.

Roosa, Stuart, USA
Piloted the command module on Apollo 14 mission.

Rushworth, Robert, USA
Flew the X-15 rocket plane 34 times, more than anyone else.

Sagan, Carl, USA
Played a leading role in the U.S. Space Program and helped popularize the science of astronomy.

Sarabhai, Vikram, India
The Father of India's space program.

Savitskaya, Svetlana, USSR
First woman to walk in space.

Sänger, Eugen, Austria/Germany
Visionary physicist in the field of rocket propulsion.

Schirra, Walter, USA
Commanded Apollo 7, first manned Apollo flight; only man to fly Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo spacecraft.

Schmitt, Harrison, USA
Apollo 17 astronaut and the only scientist to walk on the moon.

Schriever, Bernard, USA
The Architect of the United States Air Force space and missile programs.

Schumacher, Andreas, Denmark
Founded the Danish Rocket Corps, the first rocket unit on European Continent.

Schweickart, Russell, USA
Lunar Module Pilot on Apollo 9 mission.

Scott, David, USA
Commanded the Apollo 15 lunar landing mission.

Shepard, Alan, USA
First American to travel to space.

Shepherd, Capt. William, USA
First Commander of the International Space Station.

Simon, George, USA
Developed the Solar Optical Universal Polarimeter, one of the Spacelab 2 experiments carried aboard the Space Shuttle.

Simons, David, USA
Flew the second Manhigh balloon flight to an altitude of 101,516 feet.

Slayton, Donald, USA
Flew on the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project mission.

Stafford, Thomas, USA
Commanded the Apollo 10 and Apollo-Soyuz Test Project missions.

Stapp, John, USA
Did vital research on the effects of mechanical forces on living tissue.

Steinhoff, Ernst, USA/Germany
Pioneered rocket guidance systems.

Sullivan, Kathryn, USA
First American woman to walk in space.

Swigert, John, USA
Command Module pilot on the ill-fated Apollo 13 mission.

Tereshkova, Valentina, USSR
First woman in space.

Thagard, Norman, USA
First American on the Russian Mir Space Station.

Thiel, Walter, Germany
Primary designer of the V-2 rocket engine.

Tikhonravov, Mikhail, USSR
Chief theoretician of the Soviet space program.

Titov, Vladimir, USSR
Spent 365 consecutive days aboard the Mir Space Station.

Tombaugh, Clyde, USA
Discovered Pluto.

Tsander, Fridrikh, USSR
Constructed and tested the first liquid propellant rocket motor in the Soviet Union.

Tsiolkovsky, Konstantin, USSR
The Father of Astronautics and Rocket Dynamics.

Unge, Wilhelm, Sweden
Inventor of solid propellant fuels.

Valier, Max, Italy
Applied rockets to automobiles and sleds.

Van Allen, James, USA
Devised experiments for Explorer I, the first American satellite.

Vela, Rodolfo, Mexico
The first Mexican Astronaut.

von Braun, Wernher, Germany/USA
Developed the V-2, Redstone, and Saturn rockets.

von Hoefft, Franz, Austria
Co-founded Austria's Scientific Society for High Altitude Research, Europe's first space-related group.

von Karman, Theodore, Hungary/USA
The Father of Supersonic Flight, he made fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of aerodynamics.

von Pirquet, Guido, Austria
Identified the most efficient trajectories for inter-planetary travel.

Walker, Joseph, USA
Established a world altitude record of 354,000 feet in the X-15 rocket plane.

Webb, James, USA
NASA Administrator from 1961 to 1968; helped lay the groundwork for Apollo 11.

Whipple, Fred, USA
Established the first optical tracking system for satellites, proposed the 'dirty snowball' theory of comet formation.

White, Edward, USA
The First American to walk in space.

Williams, Walter, USA
First director of the Dryden Flight Research Center.

Winkler, Johannes, Germany
Built the first liquid propellant rocket in Europe.

Worden, Alfred, USA
Piloted the command module on Apollo 15 lunar mission.

Wyld, James, USA
Invented the regeneratively cooled rocket engine.

Yeager, Charles, USA
First man to travel faster than the speed of sound.

Young, John, USA
Commanded the first shuttle flight, the first person to enter space six times.

Zwicky, Fritz, Switzerland/USA
Pioneering astrophysicist, first to identify supernovas, neutron stars, cosmic rays and 'dark matter.'